The Lewis Sheiner Student Session

The PAGE organising committee has decided to inaugurate the annual Lewis Sheiner Student Session, both to honour the memory of Lewis Sheiner and to highlight his lifetime passion for student education.

    The Lewis Sheiner Student Session

The PAGE organising committee decided to inaugurate the annual Lewis Sheiner Student Session in 2005, both to honour the memory of Lewis Sheiner and to highlight his lifetime passion for student education. Students wishing to be considered for inclusion in this session should submit an extended abstract of their intended presentation for the PAGE meeting. A structured abstract is required (Objectives/ Methods/ Results/ Conclusion/ References) with number of characters (including spaces) not exceeding 7,000 but not less than 6,000 for the abstract itself (i.e. excluding Title/ Authors/ Affiliation and References). The submitted work must have been performed either as an MSc or PhD student, or with the goal that the submitted work will ultimately form part of a PhD thesis. Both 'regular' academic students and candidates with industry affiliations preparing a PhD thesis are invited. Each year a rotating committee of three members, representative of the PAGE community, will judge who should receive the honour of presenting in the Lewis Sheiner Student Session. If elected, the candidate will automatically receive a PAGE-sponsored 300 euro award (on top of potential other grants). A permanent list of students, with links to their presentation, will be maintained below.

As a note: Lewis Sheiner Student Session abstracts are always reviewed by removing authors, affiliations, and acknowledgements, to blind the reviewers to the origin of the abstract. If a reviewer detects one of the abstract as originating from their group, their vote for that abstract is abstained and replaced by the average of the other two votes.

The committee for 2020 consisted of Rocio Lledo-Garcia, Monica Simeoni, and Sandra Visser, and elected the following students (with links to their presentations):

Rob van Wijk
Eleni Karatza
Vincent Chang

The committee for 2019 consisted of Emilie Hénin, Andrew Hooker, and Thomas Dorlo, and elected the following students (with links to their presentations):

Moustafa Mahmoud Abdellatif Ibrahim
Sebastiaan Goulooze
Elena Tosca 

The committee for 2018 consisted of Ana Ruiz, Alain Munafo, and Julie Bertrand, and elected the following students (with links to their presentations):

Simon Buatois
Benjamin Guiastrennec
Jurgen Langenhorst
Gustaf Wellhagen

The committee for 2017 consisted of Kristin Karlsson, Julia Winkler, and Paolo Magni and elected the following students (with links to their presentations):

Elisa Borella
John Diep
Morris Muliaditan

The committee for 2016 consisted of Marylore Chenel, Aris Dokoumetzidis and Leonid Gibiansky and elected the following students (with links to their presentations):

Elin Svensson
Solène Desmée
Stein Schalkwijk

The committee for 2015 consisted of Rada Savic, Steven Kern and Michael Looby and elected the following students (with links to their presentations):

Huixin Yu
Shan Pan
Adrien Tessier

The committee for 2014 consisted of Emanuelle Comets, Panos Macheras and Joachim Grevel and elected the following students (with links to their presentations):

Thi Huyen Tram Nguyen
Nikolaos Tsamandouras
Mélanie Wilbaux

The committee for 2013 consisted of Philippe Jacqmin, Leon Aarons and Lena Friberg and elected the following students (with links to their presentations):

Abhishek Gulati
Nelleke Snelder
Nadia Terranova

The committee for 2012 consisted of Dinesh Dealwis, Katya Gibiansky and Pascal Girard and elected the following students (with links to their presentations):

Thomas Dorlo
Sebastian Ueckert

The committee for 2011 consisted of Alison Thomson, An Vermeulen and Niclas Jonsson and elected the following students (with links to their presentations):

Abhishek Gulati
Joshua Pink
Elodie Plan

The committee for 2010 consisted of Chantal Csajka, Ferdie Rombout and Willi Weber and elected the following students (with links to their presentations):

Caroline Bazzoli
Maud Delattre
Lay Ahyoung Lim

The committee for 2009 consisted of Charlotte Kloft, Iñaki Trocóniz and Oscar Della Pasqua and elected the following students (with links to their presentations):

Julie Antic
Elena Soto
Venkata Pavan Kumar Vajjah

The committee for 2008 consisted of Janet Wade, Sily Laporte and Stephen Duffull and elected the following students (with links to their presentations):

Martin Bergstrand
Jakob Ribbing
Thuy Vu

The committee for 2007 consisted of France Mentré, Nick Holford and René Bruno, and elected the following students (with links to their presentations):

Karl Brendel
Amy Cheung 
Radojka Savic

The committee for 2006 consisted of Jean-Louis Steimer, Alison Thomson, Rik Schoemaker and Ted Grasela as special guest, and elected the following students (with links to their presentations):

Emilie Hénin 
Adeline Samson 
Anthe Zandvliet

The committee for 2005 consisted of Brigitte Tranchand, Jean-Louis Steimer and Willi Weber, and elected the following students (with links to their presentations):

Xaviére Panhard 
Maria Kjellsson 
Petra Jauslin-Stetina

Top